Confidentiality

Privacy policy and legal information

1. Website presentation

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr are informed of the identity of the various parties involved as part of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families – Association – 20 rue Legendre – 75017 Paris – France
Creator: Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families
Publication manager: Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families – support@dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr
The publication manager is a legal person.
Webmaster: Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families – support@dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr
Host: OVH – 2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix – France

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The use of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr site is regularly updated by the Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr site is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families strives to provide information as precise as possible on the www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr site. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether it is its own fault or that of the third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr are given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the site
www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any virus and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

Association for the Protection of the General House Wladyslaw Anders of Polish Veterans in France and their families owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorization of: Association for the Protection of the General House Wladyslaw Anders des Anciens Combattants Poles in France and their families.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families cannot also be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from use of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area which would contravene the law applicable in France, in particular data protection provisions. If necessary, Association for the Protection of the General House of Wladyslaw Anders of Polish Veterans in France and their families also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, in particular in the event of a message to racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic, whatever the medium used (text, photography …).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr, the user’s service provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then clear to the user of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to the personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Association for the Protection of the General House Wladyslaw Anders of the Polish Veterans and their families and their rights would allow the transmission of said information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be held to the same obligation to store and modify data with regard to the user of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families. However, Association for the Protection of the General Wladyslaw Anders House of Polish Veterans in France and their families is not able to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore assume no responsibility for this fact.

Navigation on the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog-shaped pictogram at the top right) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Storage rules on: use the custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to deactivate cookies.

In Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on preferences. In the “Confidentiality” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.dom-kombatantow-spk-paris.fr is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, in particular modified by law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms.

Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).